Key People

Key People

Here follows but a partial list of project and science collaboration leadership and technical roles. An asterisk (*) indicates a member of the Management Committee.

  • Director*: Juna A. Kollmeier
  • Project Scientist*: Hans-Walter Rix
  • Program Manager*: Solange Ramirez
  • Lead Systems Engineer*: Stefanie Wachter
  • Spokesperson*: Gail Zasowski
    • Scientific & Technical Publications Coordinator*: Peter Frinchaboy
    • Ombudspeople: Jill Knapp, Michael Wood-Vasey
  • Program Head, Milky Way Mapper*: Jennifer A. Johnson
    • MWM Survey Scientists*: Jonathan Bird, Nathan De Lee, Melissa Ness, Andrew Tkachenko
    • MWM Pipeline Development: David Nidever, Drew Chojnowski
    • MWM Target & Cadence Coordinator: Joleen Carlberg
  • Program Head, Local Volume Mapper*: Niv Drory
    • LVM Survey Scientists*: Guillermo Blanc, Kathryn Kreckel, Eric Pellegrini
    • Pipeline Development: Eric Pellegrini, Jorge Barrera-Ballesteros
  • Program Head, Black Hole Mapper*: Scott Anderson
    • BHM Survey Scientists*: Andrea Merloni, Yue Shen
    • BHM Pipeline Development: Hector Ibarra-Medel
    • BHM Target Coordinator: Tom Dwelly
    • BHM Cadence Coordinator: Jon Trump
  • MOS Survey Implementation Lead*: Kevin Covey
    • Robostrategy Developer: Michael Blanton
    • FPS Design Implementation Lead: Ilija Medan
    • Plate Production Lead: Felipe Santana
    • Plate Production Specialist: Julia O’Connell
    • Plate Production Technicians: Emily Farr, Travis Mandeville
    • Plate Program Managers: Kaike Pan, Karen Kinemuchi
  • MOS Commissioning Lead*: David Nidever
  • Principal Data Scientist*: Joel Brownstein
    • Catalog Archive Scientist*: Ani Thakar
    • Data Products Manager*: Anne-Marie Weijmans
      • Website Development: Jordan Raddick, Caroline Swartz
  • APO Operations Manager*: Jamey Eriksen
    • APO Lead Observer*: Kaike Pan
      • APO Support Astronomers: Dmitry Bizyaev, Viktor Malanushenko, Karen Kinemuchi, Daniel Oravetz, Audrey Oravetz, Kathleen Grabowski
      • APO Telescope Operations Specialists: Dylan Gatlin, Christian Carter
    • APO Mechanical Maintenance: Ben Harris
    • APO Chief Telescope Engineer: Fred Mrozek
      • APO Telescope Engineer: Ryan Wagner
      • APO Fiber Optic Technicians: Frances Cope, Muwen Shi
      • APO Electrical Sr. Technician: James Parker
      • APO Research Engineering Technician: Tracy Naugle
    • APO Computer Administrators & Programmers: Tracey Fernandez, Shane Thomas
  • LCO Associate Director*: Dave Osip
    • LCO Operations Manager: Francesco Di Mille
      • LCO Operations Engineer: Felipe Besser
      • LCO Electrical Engineers: Patricio Pinto, Andres Rivera
      • LCO Operations Specialists: Gaston Gutierrez, Oscar Duhalde
      • LCO Telescope/Instrument Operators: Consuelo Gonzalez Avila, Herman Olivares, Paulo Assuncao
      • LCO Survey Observer/Operators: TBD
    • LCO Telescope Scientist: Povilas Palunas
    • LCO IT Manager: Lionel Zumaran
  • Software Leads*: José Sanchez-Gallego, Conor Sayres
    • Survey Scheduling Lead: John Donor
    • Target Selection Deputy: Pramod Gupta
  • Fiber Positioning System Leads*: Rick Pogge, Jean-Paul Kneib, Sarah Tuttle
  • LVM Instrumentation Lead*: Nick Konidaris
    • LVM-I Project Manager*: Cynthia Froning
  • APO Corrector Leads: Steve Smee, Robert Barkhauser
  • BOSS Spectrographs Scientist*: Alan Uomoto
  • APOGEE Spectrographs Scientist*: John Wilson
  • FAST Science Liaison: TBD
  • Press Release Coordinator: TBD
  • Education and Public Outreach Coordinator*: Niall Deacon